Summary of the MHN Awards of Excellence 2021


[ad_1]

Multi-Housing News hosted a virtual event to announce the winners of the 2021 MHN Excellence Award. This year, MHN recognized properties, projects and people in 32 categories.

Pennsylvanianumber of judges:

Jeff Erxleben, Executive Vice President, NorthMarq

Kate Good, Director, Development and Multi-Family Operations, Hunington

Sara Graham, Senior Vice President of Marketing, Beacon Communities

Mordecai Rosenberg, Founder and CEO, G2 Lending Innovation by Greystone

Wendi Stallings, Director, Private Label International

Read our full coverage:

MHN Awards of Excellence e-book 2021

Lili Dunn of Bell Partners on Leadership in Tough Times

A Fireside Conversation with Ron Terwilliger: MHN Summit

Multifamily resilience: report from the MHN summit

Attracting Gen Z Renters: MHN Summit Report

2021 MHN Excellence Award Winners

Adaptive reuse

Gold: St. Gabriels Lookout, PeakMade

Gold: Luxury San Sofia Apartments, Arkinetics Inc.

Silver: 30 Morningside Dr., CetraRuddy

Bronze: The Foundry, Cooper Carry

Approvals

Gold: Le Garrett, WC Smith

Silver: Haven, city view

Brokerage office

Gold: James Capital Advisors, James Capital Advisors

Broker of the year

Gold: Steve Gebing and Cliff David, Institutional Property Advisors

Corporate social responsibility

Gold: TAY Navigation Center, Tidewater Capital

Money: MG gives back, MG Properties Group

Bronze: Pangea Cares, Pangea Real Estate

Development and design: affordable

Silver: Capitol Vista, determined by design

Bronze: Heroes Landing, Jamboree Accommodation

Development and design: affordable (labor-intensive)

Gold: The Palms at Town Center, Housing Trust Group

Silver: AO Flats in Forest Hills, The Architectural Team Inc.

Development and design: skyscrapers

Gold: Dahlia, CetraRuddy

Silver: The Place at Fifth + Broadway, Jules Wilson Design

Development and design: low rise

Gold: Kilby, Toll Brothers

Gold: La Clara, Roundhouse

Gold: Downtown Presidium, Presidium

Silver: 950 Tennessee, Handel Architects

Development and design: medium size

Silver: City Club Apartments Kansas City Crossroads, City Club Apartments

Gold: Gables Vinings Village, Gables

Bronze: J Linea, Hickok Cole

Development and design: mixed use

Gold: Plaza Saltillo, JHP Architecture

Silver: Bower, team of architects

Bronze: Six Hundred West Main, Bushman Dreyfus Architects

Development and design: housing for the elderly

Gold: Aegis Overlake, Aegis Living

Silver: Inspir Carnegie Hall, Handel Architects

Bronze: All Seasons Oro Valley, Beztak properties

Development and design: student accommodation

Gold: The Dean Campustown, GHM Capital Partners

Silver: University of Miami Lakeside Village Student Housing Complex, Arquitectonica

Development company

Gold: ZOM Living, ZOM Living

Money: Red Crescent Communities, Red Crescent Communities

Silver: Bozzuto Development Company, Bozzuto Development Company

Executive of the Year

Gold: Lili Dunn, Bell Partners

Executive of the Year: Leadership

Gold: Oana Sandoi, GHP Management

Facilities and Maintenance Manager of the Year

Gold: Art Baril, Optima Realty, Inc.

Silver: Jason Hammill, The Breeden Company

Bronze: Kent (Isaac) Colindres, LCOR

Bronze: Jérémie Tosado, Bell Partners

Green initiative

Gold: Fort Chaplin Park Apartments, Standard Communities

Silver: The Hamilton at Lakeside, United Group

Silver: RISE at Riverfront Crossings, CA Ventures, Student Living

Interior design

Silver: Harper House, Crimson Design Group

Bronze: Capitol Vista, determined by design

Gold: Gables Vinings Village, Gables

Rental agent

Bronze: Devin L. Dowling, Westminster

Gold: Ivonne McNeese, The Breeden Co.

Silver: Ricky Caffee, The Breeden Co.

Marketing campaign

Gold: 4040 Wilson, Hickok Cole

Silver: NOVEL Deep Ellum, Crescent Communities

Bronze: Osprey, Toll Brothers

Honorable mention: 15 for 15 Covid-19 Video Series, RKW Residential

Marketing Manager

Gold: Joshua Draughn, Weidner Apartment Homes

Marketing strategy

Or, NOVEL Upper Westside, Crescent Communities

Money, BPH management

Bronze, 1701 Grand Central, NRP Group

Operations

Gold: Red Knot in Edinburgh, The Breeden Company

Silver: Pangea Real Estate, Pangea Real Estate

Bronze: Pier Village, Kushner Cos.

Heroes of the pandemic

Gold: Anna Gwyn Simpson and Kasey Archey, Eden Housing

Gold: Shaun Harris, The Michaels Organization

Gold: Cardinal Group Management, Cardinal Group

Gold: Amar Seifeldein, Bell Partners

Property management company

Gold: common

Silver: Prometheus Real Estate Group

Silver: American University Communities

Building manager

Gold: Juan Erazo, Bainbridge Cos.

Silver: Melissa Ellison, Westminster

Bronze: Sarah Atkins, The Breeden Co.

Rising star

Gold: Mansur Abdul-Malik, the NHP Foundation

Silver: Anna Sporrong, James Capital Advisors

Bronze: David Binder, MLG Capital

Social media strategy

Gold: Make sense of it all, CA Ventures

Silver: Pangea Real Estate, Pangea Real Estate

Technology

Gold: Wolf Point East, Elevated Life

Silver: Leonardo247, Leonardo247

Bronze: Kanso Twinbrook, Avalon Bay

Transaction

Gold: Hollander Ridge, the NHP Foundation

Silver: Lakeshore Family Homes, BGC Advantage

Not built

Gold: El Paseo, KTGY

Silver: West Edge, Hines

Bronze: Cloud House, AO Architects

Value-added renovation

Gold, Chloe on Curson, Vive LA

Silver: Madison Landing at Research Park and the Cottages, Freeman Webb Co.

Bronze: Living at NoHo, private label

Website

Gold: crimson, pine nuts

Silver: Knoll Apartments, NRP Group

Bronze: Vantage Naperville, MZ Capital Partners

Special thanks to our sponsors:

American ExpressPlate fiber

CrystalsWalker and DunlopResource

[ad_2]

Comments are closed.